Congratulations to all our 2021 finalists!

Business Analyst of the Year

  • Sergio Avalos – PwC
  • Steven Barber – Sovereign Housing Association
  • Eve Collett – Capita
  • Daniel Lawrence – Legal and General
  • Emma Myers – Bank of England
  • Nataliia Pelykh – Ciklum
  • Ollie Penn - QBE
  • Carole Rennie – Bank of England
  • Fiona Teddy-Jimoh – HMRC


CIO of the Year

  • Mike Beare – Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland
  • Rob Greig – Arup
  • Caroline Serfass – Canon EMEA
  • Helen Thomas – Digital Health and Care Wales


DevOps Engineer of the Year

  • Abhishek Choudhury – Cognizant Technology Solutions
  • Alan Fryer – HSBC
  • David Hancocks – QBE
  • Tim Jacomb - Kainos
  • Saran Prabhakaran Jayaraman – IBM
  • Fedir Kompaniets – Ciklum


Digital Leader of the Year

  • Charles Asher – Bank of England
  • Marnie Eccles – Thames Water
  • Akhlas Hafiz – RSA
  • Lauren Jennings – QBE
  • Andy Leatherby – HMRC
  • Yang Li – Openreach


Inspirational Individual of the Year

  • Emma Allen – Arup
  • Ian Butcher – St James’s Place
  • Charlotte Emms – Sovereign Housing Association
  • Alice Hendy – QBE
  • Matthew Holbrook – Ministry of Defence
  • Rodney Joffe – Neustar
  • Angie Vaux – Women in Tech Forum


IT Apprentice of the Year

  • Jack Bark – IBM
  • Jade Carino – IBM
  • Geetanjalie Chadee – IBM
  • Thomas Downham – IBM
  • Finn Lawford Mee – Bank of England
  • Katherine Locke – IBM
  • Eve Rogers – IBM
  • Tara Suran – IBM
  • Kai Walker – Bank of England


IT Service & Support Professional of the Year

  • Nick Braithwaite – Sovereign Housing Association
  • Danny Huntingford – QBE
  • Sharmila Natarajan – Royal Mail
  • Andrea Norriss – Thames Water
  • Ian Peak – QBE
  • Oleh Suvid – Ciklum
  • Mike Webster – NatWest Group


Rising Star of the Year

  • Lauren Howes – Bank of England
  • Armna Iqbal – Thames Water
  • Simona Koleva – IBM
  • Joe McCarthy – Sovereign Housing Association
  • Jude Murphy – IBM
  • Conor Newton – IBM
  • Edward Parry – Thames Water
  • David Sint – IBM


Best place to work in IT 2021

  • cloudThing
  • Global
  • Howden Group Holdings
  • Intercity Technology
  • Progress
  • SOTI
  • Transputec
  • Viable Data
  • Wolters Kluwer Tax & Accounting UK
  • Zen Internet


Development Team of the Year

  • Airship
  • Atos IT Services
  • Boots UK and Cognizant
  • Brewin Dolphin
  • BT
  • Mayden
  • QBE
  • Sort
  • Thames Water
  • Zühlke Engineering


IT Project Team of the Year

  • Cognizant-FCA
  • Intercity Technology
  • Kainos & Defra
  • St. James’s Place
  • Tata Consultancy Service
  • Times Higher Education
  • Viable Data


IT Team of the Year

  • Arup
  • Neuways
  • St. James’s Place


Organisational response to the pandemic

  • Anglo American
  • Cognizant
  • Hermes UK
  • Lloyds Banking Group
  • Ministry of Defence
  • NatWest Group
  • Ricoh Europe
  • Sovereign Housing Association
  • St. James’s Place
  • Worcestershire County Council


Services Company of the Year

  • Audacia
  • Complete I.T.
  • Content+Cloud
  • iTechArt Group
  • Netstar
  • Nexus Vehicle Rental
  • N-iX
  • Software Solved
  • TDM Group
  • VIRTUS Data Centres


Specialist Vendor of the Year

  • Lanware
  • Virtuoso
  • WhereScape


Sustainable Organisation of the Year

  • Techbuyer
  • UKCloud
  • VIRTUS Data Centres


Automation Project of the Year

  • BT and EBTIC
  • Cognizant and Network Rail
  • Cognizant Worldwide UK
  • Housing Solutions
  • HSBC
  • Royal Mail Group
  • SGN
  • St. James’s Place
  • Surrey County Council
  • Viable Data and Border Force


Best Charity (Third Sector) IT Project of the Year

  • Cats Protection
  • cloudThing
  • Conga
  • Durham Cathedral
  • HR Wallingford
  • OpenUK
  • Royal Opera House
  • South West Grid for Learning


Best Financial Services IT Project of the Year

  • Brewin Dolphin
  • Brewin Dolphin
  • IPC
  • IBM
  • IBM in partnership with Nationwide
  • iPensions Group


Best Healthcare Sector IT Project of the Year

  • Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • CREATIVE ITC
  • Digital Health and Care Wales
  • East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust
  • Node4
  • Ordr
  • Sensyne Health
  • Sky Medical Technology
  • SOTI
  • Vastmindz


Best Public Sector IT Project of the Year

  • Automation Logic
  • Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Driver Vehicle Agency Northern Ireland
  • HM Courts and Tribunals Service
  • HMRC
  • HMRC
  • Sovereign Housing Association
  • Surrey County Council
  • Triad Group Plc for the DfT
  • West Northamptonshire Council


Best Security, Defence or Law Enforcement IT Project of the Year

  • Career Management Portal Team, Army Digital Services
  • IBM
  • Metropolitan Police Service and Shared Services Connected Limited
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Ministry of Defence - Navy
  • (MOD) Defence Science and Technology Laboratory
  • MYSERIES, Army Digital Services
  • Nominet & NCSC
  • South East Cyber Resilience Centre
  • Viable Data and Border Force


Best User Engagement Project of the Year

  • Bank of England
  • BT
  • Colchester Borough Council
  • Driver and Vehicle Licencing Agency
  • Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland
  • HR Wallingford
  • Park Place Technologies
  • South West Grid for Learning
  • Times Higher Education


Data Science Project of the Year

  • Dstl
  • HR Wallingford
  • Mayden
  • Mindtree & Jaguar Land Rover
  • Sensyne Health
  • SGN
  • Thames Water
  • TIBCO


Digital Transformation Project of the Year

  • BT
  • Cognizant
  • Congnizant Worldwide
  • Haulmont Technology and The Keyholding Company
  • HMRC
  • Housekeep
  • Openreach
  • QBE
  • Telefónica Tech
  • Thames Water


Business IT Innovation of the Year

  • Airship
  • Hermes UK
  • Park Place Technologies
  • Vodafone UK


Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year

  • BSO
  • Content Guru
  • CREATIVE ITC
  • IPC
  • IRIS Software Group
  • Omada
  • Pax8
  • TCS
  • WANdisco
  • YUDU Sentinel


Collaborative Technology of the Year

  • Cheshire East Borough Council and Cheshire CCG
  • Mindtree
  • RealWear
  • TechSee


Emerging Technology Project of the Year

  • BT (CDMP)
  • BT (IoT air quality sensing)
  • Digital Identity Net
  • Eseye
  • HR Wallingford
  • InfoTrack
  • NetSupport
  • Seldon


Infrastructure Innovation of the Year

  • Bridgeworks
  • Tata Consultancy Services
  • Tata Consultancy Services in partnership with Nationwide Building Society


Security Innovation of the Year

  • Accenture UK & Vodafone Digital UK
  • Ava Security
  • BigID
  • Digital Shadows
  • Egress
  • One Identity
  • Runecast Solutions
  • swIDch
  • Wavex Technology


UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award

  • BigHand
  • Eseye
  • Interact
  • RoleMapper
  • Seldon


IT Vendor of the Year

  • CircleCI
  • IFS
  • IGEL
  • LogicMonitor
  • OneTrust
  • Park Place Technologies
  • UKCloud
  • Unit4