Congratulations to all the 2020 Finalists!


Personal Excellence

Business Analyst of the Year:

Dan Clipsom, Arup

Prasanna Menon, QBE

Doug Murray, Roke Manor Research

Neal Ricketts, Bank of England


CIO of the Year:

Charlotte Bailey, Panintelligence

Gareth Brace, Catalyst Housing

Andrew Brockway, Confused.com

Philip Clayson, SSE ES

Andy Garrett, Lookers

Karan Jain, Westpac Banking Corporation

Andrew Quail, SGN

Charlie Forte, Ministry of Defence


DevOps Engineer of the Year:

Segun Ikuesan, GFT

Fabio M. Diniz, Morgan Stanley

Kate Marshall, IBM

Vijay Rajagopal, Cognizant


Inspirational Individual of the Year:

John Beaumont, Thames Water

Joseph Carson, Thycotic

David Germain, RSA Group

Richard Godfrey, Rocketmakers

Matthew Holbrook, Ministry of Defence


IT Apprentice of the Year:

Victoria Bear, Bank of England

Thomas Daniel Smith, IBM

Caroline Garrad, IBM

Jonny Heywood, HMRC

Ruslan Kuzmin, Lloyds Banking Group

Christopher Rooney, Lloyds Banking Group

Caspar Stadler, Bank of England

Jackson Thirgood, Lloyds Banking Group


IT Service & Support Professional of the Year:

Cheryl Hartley, HMRC

Jamie Morris, Thames Water

Alison Rooney, Sovereign Housing Association

Luke Watts, QBE


Operational Leader of the Year:

Ken Bourn, Bank of England

Anne Gray, QBE

Sal Parker, Sovereign Housing Association

Suki Rai, QBE

Jorge Ribeiro, O2


Rising Star of the Year:

Sahar Ali-Khan, QBE

Tom Davidson, IBM

Clementine Fox, Luminance

Becky Grimsey, Sovereign Housing Association

Decland Horlick, Cognizant

Felisha Mouchous, Bank of England

Sarah Ng, Bank of England

Zac Rubin, Scott Logic

Joe Scaplehorn, Sovereign Housing Association

Anmol Sharma, Bank of England


Organisation Excellence


Best place to work in IT 2020

LogicMonitor

Hermes

Lookers

NWIS


Development Team of the Year:

Cognizant Technology Solutions

QBE

Sage (UK)


IT Project Team of the Year:

Bank of England

Boots and Cognizant

Ciklum Global

HMRC

Kainos, BJSS and DVSA

Telefónica UK and NTT DATA UK

FYLD - SGN

Sweaty Betty

Thames Water Utilities Limited


IT Team of the Year:

Amito

Care UK

HMRC Digital

Internet Watch Foundation (IWF)

Lloyds Banking Group - Insurance & Wealth Service Management Team

NatWest Group and Scott Logic

NHS Wales Informatics Service

Severn Trent Water and Cognizant

SGN

Thames Water Utilities


Services Company of the Year:

Audacia BigHand

CANCOM UK

Content Guru

GFT

Jupiter IT Solutions

Netstar

Satchel

Scott Logic

Torry Harris Integration Solutions (THIS)


Specialist Vendor of the Year:

AddIn365

AdEPT

Droplet Computing

KOcycle

NetSupport

Techifide

Virtuoso

WhereScape

Xalient

YUDU Sentinel


Sustainable Organisation of the Year:

BT

ServerFarm

Techbuyer


Project Excellence


AI/ML Project of the Year:

WordUp (Geeks Ltd)

Netacea

Revolut / Couchbase

Thames Water

Mitie

Roc Technologies and the University of Manchester

Netcompany


Best Charity (Third Sector) IT Project of the Year:

Volunteer Tech Army

Blue Prism

iomart and Royal Horticultural Society

Victim Support and Egress

Catalyst Housing

Workday Adaptive Planning and The HALO Trust


Best Public Sector IT Project:

DVSA

Catapult CX and Stance

Driver Vehicle Agency, Northern Ireland

Digital Access Support Team, Colchester Borough Council

Mendix - Knowsley Council

Department of Work and Pensions

HMRC

Defra


Best Use of Cloud Services:

YUDU Sentinel & Victoria BID

Amito

Centrica and Fujitsu

HMRC

GFT

Thames Water

Amido

Border Force


Best User Engagement Project of the Year:

Park Place Technologies

QBE

Tempcover

QBE

Thames Water

Bank of England


Digital Transformation Project of the Year:

Driver Vehicle Agency (DVA) Northern Ireland

QBE

Nationwide Building Society - with ThoughtSpot

Vodafone

NewDay

Spectra Logic

Thames Water

Torry Harris Integration Solutions (THIS)

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Deutsche Bank


Healthcare Project of the Year:

UiPath

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit (NECS)

NECS (NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit)

London North West University Healthcare NHS Trust

NHS Wales Informatics Service

UCL Centre for Digital Public Health in Emergencies (dPHE), University College London (UCL)

NHS Digitial and Egress

Ultima Business Solutions

Red Whale

Novosco, a CANCOM company


Police/Defence Forces Project of the Year:

National Enabling Programmes

Defence Business Services (part of the Ministry of Defence)

National Enabling Programmes (within National Police Chiefs Council)

Field Army, British Army

Home Office - Border Force



Technology Excellence


Business IT Innovation of the Year:

I F S UK

IBM United Kingdom

Park Place Technologies

Tufin

Workiva

YUDU


Cloud Innovation Provider of the Year:

AddIn365 Limited

C365Cloud

CloudShare

NewDay

Panzura

SailPoint

WANdisco

Workiva


Emerging Technology Project of the Year:

BT

BT

Fyld

IBM UK

Power Operations

Rocketmakers

SSE IT


Infrastructure Innovation of the Year:

Silver Peak

OpsRamp

Bridgeworks


Mobile App of the Year:

Autocab

Autocab

Hermes


Security Innovation of the Year:

Censornet

Darktrace

Digital Shadows

Egress

Netacea


UK Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award:

Blue Prism

CloudStratex

Home Office - Border Force

Luminance

Scenesaver

Tempcover

TESTENIUM

Vestemi

WordUp


IT Vendor of the Year:

BigHand

Park Place Technologies

ThoughtWorks UK